What not to put in will?
[…] For example, Garde Law Group (GardeLaw.com)in Anthem charges $120, while KeytLaw (KeytLaw.com/bd) in Phoenix has online beneficiary-deed packages from $47 to $195.
How do I avoid probate in Colorado?
The easiest way to avoid probate is to pull your assets into a trust before you pass. By setting up a trust your beneficiaries receive assets immediately after death without having to go to court for processing or approval. Another way to avoid probate is by assigning beneficiaries to all accounts before death.
How do I do a beneficiary deed in Colorado?
§15-15-404, in order for a beneficiary deed to be effective it must contain the words “conveys on death” or “transfers on death” or “otherwise indicate the transfer is to be effective on the death of the owner.” The beneficiary deed must be signed in front of a notary and then recorded in the clerk and recorder's ...
Is Colorado a Tod state?
Yes, Colorado's TOD law authorizes TOD deeds naming one or multiple beneficiaries.