Full Answer
[…] Each party should cover its own costs for attorney fees and witness fees. A party must also pay its own discovery costs. The exact terms of payment depend on what's written in an arbitration advantages provision. (Or, an arbitration clause.) Oftentimes, the losing party has to pay the attorney costs and fees of the other party.
How long does it take to vacate an arbitration award?
In terms of timing for motions to vacate, both the FAA and the NCRUAA provide that an aggrieved party has ninety (90) days within which to file a motion to vacate an arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-569.23 (b) (“A motion under this section shall be filed within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award . . .”).
Why does an arbitration award not draw its essence from the agreement?