How long does a judgment lien last in Virginia?
[…] What is a subcontractor lien form?
Section 43-10 of the Code of Virginia provides a form for sub-subcontractors shown in the Appendices. This form is essentially the same as the subcontractor lien form; both the general contractor and the subcontractor are identified. The sub-subcontractor must give notice of the lien to both the owner and the general contractor, since the general contractor will not be aware of the status of accounts between the subcontractor and the sub-subcontractor.
What is the Virginia Code Section 43-3?
Virginia Code Section 43-3 (a) states that “all persons supplying labor or materials shall have a lien upon the building or structure constructed” and “so much land therewith as shall be necessary for the convenient use and enjoyment ...” of the building or structure.
How to file a mechanic's lien in Virginia?
In Virginia, the contractor perfects its mechanic’s lien rights by filing a “Memorandum of Mechanic’s Lien.”