Knowledge Builders

how many times should i drink decolgen

by Vena Crist Published 3 years ago Updated 2 years ago
image

How many times should I drink Decolgen? It also helps decongest sinus openings and passages. Adults and children 12 years and older: Orally, 1 tablet every 6 hours, or, as recommended by a doctor.

Adults and Children 12 years and older; Orally, 1 tablet every 6 hours, or, as recommended by a doctor.

Full Answer

How often should I take Decolgen ®?

Take 1 tablet of Decolgen ® every 6 hours or as recommended by your doctor. What age can it be taken? Decolgen ® can be taken by adults and children who are 12 years old and above, or as recommended by your doctor. Can it be taken with other medications?

Can I take Decolgen on an empty stomach?

Also to know, can I take Decolgen on empty stomach? Take this medication by mouth with or without food or as directed by your doctor. Taking it with food may decrease stomach upset.

Can Decolgen ® be used to treat cough?

While Decolgen ® mainly helps you to power through clogged nose and headache, it also reduces postnasal drip which could be a cause of cough. It is still best to consult your doctor should you decide to take the medicine for cough.

Can I use nasal decongestants more than 3 days in a row?

But if you use them for more than 3 days in a row, you may end up more stuffed up than you were before. Doctors call this the "rebound effect." Some side effects of nasal decongestants are having a hard time falling asleep, restlessness, and trouble peeing. You might try a saline spray instead of a nasal decongestant.

image

Can I take 2 Decolgen?

Do not double the dose. Signs and Symptoms of Overdosage: Paracetamol: Overdosage of Paracetamol usually involves 4 phases with the following signs and symptoms: I. Eating disorder, nausea, vomiting, malaise, and excessive sweating.

How many days should I drink Decolgen?

It has a non-drowsy formula, which makes it suitable for use any time of the day. Adults and children over 12 years of age: 1 caplet 3 times daily, or prescribed by the physician. Children 6 - 12 years of age: 1/2 caplet 3 times daily, or prescribed by the physician.

What are the side effects of Decolgen?

Side Effects of Decolgen are Vomiting, Headache, Restlessness, Anxiety, Dizziness, Tremors, Pale skin, High blood pressure, Seizure, Cerebral hemorrhage, Palpitations, Paresthesia (tingling or pricking sensation), Abdominal pain, Allergic reaction, Decreased appetite, Blurred vision, Dry nose, Dry throat, Excitement, ...

When can I take Decolgen?

How often should you use this medicine? Take 1 tablet of Decolgen® every 6 hours or as recommended by your doctor.

How many hours is Decolgen?

HOW MUCH AND HOW OFTEN SHOULD YOU USE THIS MEDICINE? Adults and Children 12 years and older; Orally, 1 tablet every 6 hours, or, as recommended by a doctor.

How do you get stuffy nose?

Your nose can become stuffy because of a cold, the flu, and allergies. Sometimes the congestion goes away in a week, sometimes you have it nearly every day or during certain times a year, especially if you're allergic or sensitive to something like pollen, tobacco smoke, or pet dander.

What does Decolgen cure?

This medicine is used for the relief of clogged nose, runny nose, postnasal drip, itchy and watery eyes, sneezing, headache, body aches, and fever associated with the common cold, allergic rhinitis, sinusitis, flu, and other minor respiratory tract infections.

Is Decolgen a paracetamol?

Decolgen® Forte What is in the medicine? This medicine contains Phenylpropanolamine HCl, Chlorphenamine Maleate and Paracetamol. Phenylpropanolamine HCl, a nasal decongestant, clears obstructed and congested air passages making breathing easier. It decongests stuffy nose and clogged nasal sinuses.

Can you take vitamin C with cold medicine?

Interactions between your drugs No interactions were found between Tylenol Cold & Flu Severe and Vitamin C. However, this does not necessarily mean no interactions exist. Always consult your healthcare provider.

What is best decongestant for Covid?

For nasal congestion: Antihistamines like Claritin or Allegra. Both of these options can reduce stuffiness and congestion, making you feel more comfortable.

What can I take for cold symptoms?

Over-the-counter medications : Over-the-counter decongestants, antihistamines and pain relievers, such as ibuprofen or acetaminophen, can reduce some cold symptoms.

Can I use a decongestant with Covid?

Over-the-counter cold medications will not make COVID-19 go away faster, but they can help if you're coughing, have a sore throat, or have nasal congestion (a stuffy nose). Do not use a decongestant if you have high blood pressure.

What does Decolgen cure?

This medicine is used for the relief of clogged nose, runny nose, postnasal drip, itchy and watery eyes, sneezing, headache, body aches, and fever associated with the common cold, allergic rhinitis, sinusitis, flu, and other minor respiratory tract infections.

How often should I take Decolsin?

To be taken 3-4 times daily. May be taken with or without food. Hyperthyroidism, HTN, coronary disease; MAOI therapy; nephropathy. Glaucoma, cardiac, renal or hepatic disease; diabetes, asthma.

Is Decolgen a paracetamol?

Decolgen® Forte What is in the medicine? This medicine contains Phenylpropanolamine HCl, Chlorphenamine Maleate and Paracetamol. Phenylpropanolamine HCl, a nasal decongestant, clears obstructed and congested air passages making breathing easier. It decongests stuffy nose and clogged nasal sinuses.

Is Decolgen safe to take with other medications?

Decolgen ® is generally safe to take with other medications. You may refer to the Patient Information Leaflet for a more detailed description of the precautions when taking Decolgen. It is still best to check with your doctor if you are taking other medications.

Does Decolgen help with cough?

While Decolgen ® mainly helps you to power through clogged nose and headache, it also reduces postnasal drip which could be a cause of cough. It is still best to consult your doctor should you decide to take the medicine for cough. ×. Decolgen® Forte ASC Ref Codes. ASC Ref No. U119P021120D. Close.

How long can you use nasal decongestant?

But if you use them for more than 3 days in a row, you may end up more stuffed up than you were before. Doctors call this the "rebound effect.". Some side effects of nasal decongestants are having a hard time falling asleep, restlessness, and trouble peeing. You might try a saline spray instead of a nasal decongestant.

How to avoid colds naturally?

For in-depth information, see Vitamin C for the Common Cold. To avoid colds the natural way, it's best to make sure you've got a well-nourished immune system . Experts say a diet rich in fruits and vegetables can help you ward off infections like colds and the flu.

What is the best medicine for cough?

Acetaminophen or other medicines like ibuprofen are your best choices. Each medication has its own risks, so check with your doctor to see which is best for you. Be careful not to overdose. These drugs are often mixed in with other cough and cold medicines you may also be taking.

How to get rid of a sore throat?

Mix up a batch by combining a cup of warm water and a teaspoon of salt. Acetaminophen or medicated lozenges and gargles can also temporarily soothe your sore throat. But see your doctor if you have a fever, a lot of pain, or you find it hard to swallow. You may have strep throat and need antibiotics.

What to do if you have a runny nose?

If you have a runny nose or sneezing, try an antihistamine. Some types may have diphenhydramine, which can make you drowsy. Be careful if you need to drive or use machinery. You can also try non-sedating antihistamines, which don't make you as sleepy. Dry mouth is another common side effect of antihistamines.

Can you give cold medicine to kids?

Children have special needs when it comes to cold medicine. Don't give over-the-counter cough and cold drugs to children under 4. Although kids' cold medicines may still be on the shelves at your drugstore, talk to your child's doctor before using them.

Can antihistamines make you sleepy?

Antihistamines, which can make you sleepy, are in "nighttime" versions. If you try a combination cold medicine, make sure you can safely use the specific ingredients. For instance, if you have high blood pressure or heart disease, avoid ones that have decongestants, which can make those conditions worse.

image

1.Decolgen Forte | Colds Symptoms Relief - Unilab

Url:https://www.unilab.com.ph/products/decolgen-forte/

15 hours ago  · How many times should I drink Decolgen? It also helps decongest sinus openings and passages. Adults and children 12 years and older: Orally, 1 tablet every 6 hours, or, as recommended by a doctor.

2.Decolgen® Forte - Cough & Colds-Learn More - Unilab

Url:https://www.unilab.com.ph/decolgen-forte/learnmore

30 hours ago How much and how often should you use this medicine? Adults and children 12 years and older: Orally, 1 tablet every 6 hours, or, as recommended by a doctor For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

3.Cold Medicine and Treatment: When? What? How?

Url:https://www.webmd.com/cold-and-flu/cold-guide/cold-medicine-treatment-when-what-how

11 hours ago You can use it alone or combine it with an antihistamine. Remember, though, it can increase your heart rate and may cause anxiety or make it hard to fall asleep. If you have a runny nose or ...

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9