Knowledge Builders
[…] Can I issue a notice of appearance on my own?

Nevertheless, individuals can issue notices of appearance on their own. The main purpose of these notices is to make sure updates about everything that is going on in the court are submitted in a timely manner. Attorneys must also file these notices to be accredited as someone’s legal representative.

Background

An appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons over him or her, unless he or she asserts an objection to jurisdiction either by way of motion or in his or her answer. (Civ. Prac. Law & Rules, § 320 (b); Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Albert, 78 A.D.3d 983 [2nd Dept. 2010].)

How to Structure the Motion

A “defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.” (Civ. Prac. Law & Rules, § 320 (a); Resolution Trust Corp. v. Beck, 243 A.D.2d 307, 307 [1st Dept. 1997].) A party can also appear by substantially participating in the litigation. (Matter of Sessa v.

Potentially Relevant Documents

Case Name Fundfi Merchant Funding, Llc v.