Knowledge Builders
[…] image

What is an equitable adjustment claim?

A request for equitable adjustment (REA) is a contractor's proposal to the contracting officer (CO) seeking an equitable increase to the contract price based on a change to the contract requirements.

What is the difference between an REA and a claim?

An REA is considered collaboration between a Government Contracting Officer and a contractor attempting to resolve an issue and reach an amicable resolution; a Claim however, is a formal dispute which may lead to litigation.

What is a claim in FAR?

A claim is defined in FAR § 2.101 as “a written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract.

When can you request an equitable adjustment?

An REA normally occurs when the contractor finds that an unexpected issue has arisen that wasn't anticipated during the development of the original contract.