Knowledge Builders
[…] A consideration is said to be adequate if either:

Are oral agreements binding under Texas law?

In other words, the parties must agree to do something they are not otherwise legally required to. However, not all oral agreements are binding under Texas law. For example, you cannot have oral executory contracts. Texas Property Code requires an executory contract to be made in writing and signed bу the party or its authorized representative.

What is a lease in Texas?

This page will explain what a lease is, what it can cover, and when it can change. Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”

What can and can't be in a lease in Texas?

Instead, Texas laws about what can and cannot be in a lease focus on making sure that a landlord cannot make a tenant waive a right that is guaranteed under the law. Texas law explicitly prevents leases from restricting a tenant's right to:

image