Knowledge Builders
[…] Can a verbal contract be binding in Texas?

Just because a verbal contract in Texas can be binding does not mean that it will be. In fact, entering into a verbal contract can sometimes lead to dire consequences.

What happens if a tenant moves out early?

Have a landlord "mitigate damages" if the tenant moves out early. Have a trial in the event of a dispute. If a tenant does not agree to provisions that a landlord is suggesting that are otherwise permissible under the law, they can try to negotiate with the landlord to have these clauses changed or removed.

What is a lease in Texas?

Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”. This means that a spoken agreement is as valid a lease as a written document ...

What is Section 92.006?

Section 92.006 of the Texas Property Code. This section lists specific rights that a landlord cannot ask a tenant to waive.