What is the punishment for throwing an object at a vehicle?
[…] The actual amount of jail time that a defendant serves, if any, for felony convictions of PC 588a depends on many factors, including the defendant’s criminal history, the disposition of any plea bargain between the defendant and the district attorney, and the presence of any mitigating or aggravating sentencing factors in the facts of the case (i.e. actual injury to the victim, sophistication of the crime, etc.).
What is the law against throwing objects at moving vehicles?
PC 588a: The law against throwing objects or substances at moving vehicle is found at California penal code section 588a. The law reads as follows: Any person who throws or deposits any oil, glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, hoops, wire, cans, or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal or vehicle upon any public highway in the State of California shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that any person who willfully deposits any such substance upon any public highway in the State of California with the intent to cause great bodily injury to other persons using the highway shall be guilty of a felony.
What is a diversion sentence in a 588A case?
Note: in some PC 588a cases a diversion sentence might be possible. A diversion sentence is a sentence that is diverted away from criminal prosecution.