Knowledge Builders
[…] What is the rule of law in Terry v Ohio?

Rule: There must be a narrowly drawn authority to permit a reasonable search for weapons for the protection of the police officer, where he has reason to believe that he is dealing with an armed and dangerous individual, regardless of whether he has probable cause to arrest the individual for a crime.

1.DOBBS v. JACKSON WOMEN’S HEALTH ORGANIZATION | Supreme Court …

Url:https://www.law.cornell.edu/supremecourt/text/19-1392

4 hours ago The law at issue in this case, Mississippi’s Gestational Age Act, see Miss. Code Ann. §41–41–191 (2018), contains this central provision: “Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform . . . or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has ...

2.Probable Cause - Definition, Examples, Cases, Processes

Url:https://legaldictionary.net/probable-cause/