What is the Humane Methods of Slaughter Act?
[…] II. Animals Covered Under HMSA
- HMSA covers livestock animals, such as cattle, calves, horses, mules, sheep, swine, and “other livestock,” which has been interpreted to include goats and “other equines.” See HMSA § 1902(a) ; CFR § 313.15, § 313.16 . Poultry animals (domestic birds) have been excluded from HMSA’s protection. This is discussed more fully in Section IV. Subsection A: “Exclusion of Certain Specie…
III. Acceptable Methods of Slaughter
- Under § 1902(a) , livestock animals (cattle, calves, horses, mules, sheep, swine, and goats) must be “rendered insensible to pain... before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut.” The animal may be made unconscious of pain “by a single blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid and effective.” HMSA § 1902(a) . T...
IV. Provisions For Nonambulatory Livestock
- The Secretary of Agriculture has promulgated regulations to provide for the humane treatment of nonambulatory livestock (animals that cannot walk) in particular.