Does Maryland recognize domestic partnerships?
[…] What are my rights in a domestic partnership?
A domestic partnership provides a variety of rights and benefits. These include important life events like:
What to do after signing affidavit of domestic partnership?
After you have signed the Affidavit of Domestic Partnership, keep it in a safe place along with at least two of the forms of proof listed above in item number 5.
What is required for a domestic partnership in Maryland?
The required Affidavit is a sworn statement signed by both domestic partners prior to the death of either. Section 6-101(b)(1) of the Health-General Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides for the Affidavit to be “signed under penalty of perjury by two individuals stating that they have established a domestic partnership.” There is no form of domestic partnership provided by the Registers of Wills. As in all matters pertaining to estate planning, consultation with an attorney is recommended.
What is inheritance tax?