Knowledge Builders
[…] Level 2 or level 3 Discovery - Legal Answers - Avvo

Level 2 or level 3 Discovery. Are you certain this is a federal case and not a state( Texas ) case? Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context.

Rule 190.3. Discovery Control Plan - By Rule (Level 2) (2021)

Notes and Comments. Comment to 2021 change: Rule 190.2 is amended to implement section 22.004(h-1) of the Texas Government Code, which calls for rules "to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective resolution of civil actions filed in county courts at law in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $250.000" that "balance the need for lowering discovery costs in these actions ...

Rule 190.4. Discovery Control Plan - By Order (Level 3) (1999)

Back to Main Page / Back to List of Rules.