Knowledge Builders
[…] Following the Matter of Fefe, 20 I&N Dec. 116 (BIA 1989) [ PDF version ], this includes the opportunity to provide oral testimony and other evidence germane to the applicant's case for relief (oral testimony under oath is required under Fefe in order to establish eligibility for relief).

What happens if you file a frivolous application for asylum?

Under section 208 (d) (6) of the INA, an alien who is found to have knowingly filed a frivolous application after receiving such notice “shall be permanently ineligible for any benefits” under the INA. Under 8 C.F.R. 208.20, an application is deemed to be “frivolous” if “any of its material elements is deliberately fabricated.” Furthermore, the immigration judge or the BIA must be satisfied that the applicant “has had sufficient opportunity to account for any discrepancies or implausible aspects of the claim.” Moreover, the regulation also states that, even if an application for asylum is found to be frivolous, the applicant “shall not” be precluded from seeking withholding of removal.