Knowledge Builders
[…] While most of these laws deal with economics or finance, they do extend to other areas as well.

What are three things that are not applicable to the Sunshine Act?

Meals at conferences and large-scale events: The Sunshine Act implementing regulations do not require reporting of buffet meals, snacks, soft drinks, or coffee made generally available to all participants at major conferences or other large-scale events.

What is the purpose of the Missouri Sunshine Law?

The Sunshine Law declares Missouri's commitment to openness in government in § 610.011, RSMo.: “It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law.

Does Florida have a Sunshine Law?

Florida's Government-in-the-Sunshine law provides a right of access to governmental proceedings at both the state and local levels.