Judgment on the pleadings is a motion made after pleading and before discovery; summary judgment happens after discovery and before trial; JMOL
[…] Can a plaintiff amend a complaint?
However, a court will generally not permit a plaintiff to amend the allegations in their complaint when such amendments could have been timely made but the plaintiff was careless in observing the deadlines in the court’s scheduling order. Thus, when a defendant seeks judgment on the pleadings, and the court does not grant ...
Which court has power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all the courts of?
BACKGROUND: Pursuant to Article VIII Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia "shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law."
What is the interest rate for a judgment in 2021?