Generally, to prevail on a DTPA claim, plaintiffs must establish three elements:
[…] Statute of Limitations. A suit pursuant to the DTPA must be brought within two years after the false, misleading, or deceptive act took place-or within two years after the consumer should reasonably have discovered such an act.
What is the purpose of the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act?from lonestarlandlaw.com
The Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (“DTPA,” found at Chapter 17 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code) was passed in 1973 to protect Texas consumers against unscrupulous sellers of consumer goods and services. Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 17.44 (a) states that the DTPA “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.” All states now have some version of this sort of law.
What is DTPA 17.50?from lonestarlandlaw.com