Generally, to prevail on a DTPA claim, plaintiffs must establish three elements:
[…] Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 17.44 (a) states that the DTPA “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.” All states now have some version of this sort of law.
What is DTPA 17.50?from lonestarlandlaw.com
The DTPA offers some relief to defendants in Section 17.50 (c) which provides that “on a finding by the court than an action under this section was groundless in law or in fact or brought in bad faith, or brought for purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs.” This is, of course, in addition to rejecting the plaintiff’s claim. And note the word shall. Once a finding of groundlessness or bad faith is made, an award of attorney’s fees to the defendant is mandatory.
What happens if a real estate investor is sued?from lonestarlandlaw.com