What is the Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and liability (CERC) Act?
[…] The liability ...
Response Actions
- The federal government may take 2 types of actions under CERCLA: 1. Removal Actions: 1.1. These are short-term actions authorized by CERCLA; these may be be taken to address releases or threatened releases that require a prompt response. 2. Remedial Actions: 2.1. These are long-term actions authorized by CERCLA; these permanently and significantly reduce the risk of relea…
Liability
- Scope of Liability
CERCLA casts a wide net in bringing in responsible parties. Under 42 U.S. Code § 9606, CERCLA allows for enforcement "when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an … - Potentially Responsible Parties