What is the Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and liability (CERC) Act?
[…] Through various enforcement tools, EPA obtains private party cleanup through orders, consent decrees, and other small party settlements.
Who was liable for the cleanup costs of a contaminated site?
Shore , a landowner who had purchased a contaminated site with the intuition of cleaning it up and developing it, was held liable for clean up costs as he was aware of the condition of the land when he purchased it (and that dumping was still on-going at time of purchase).
What is CERCLA in law?
CERCLA casts a wide net in bringing in responsible parties. Under 42 U.S. Code § 9606, CERCLA allows for enforcement "when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility."
What is the retroactive nature of CERCLA?
The Monsanto court also justified the retroactive nature as such: " CERCLA operates remedially to spread the costs of responding to improper waste disposal among all parties that played a role in creating the hazardous condition.".