What is the Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and liability (CERC) Act?
[…] Is CERCLA still in effect?
Over the past three decades, CERCLA has successfully cleaned and restored close to 400 contaminated sites once listed on its national priorities list (NPL), including the infamous Love Canal site. In 2017, then-EPA Administrator Scott Pruitt established the Superfund Task Force.
What are the main points of the CERCLA act?
Under 42 U.S. Code § 9606, CERCLA allows for enforcement "when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility."
Why is CERCLA retroactive?
CERCLA is not retroactive because it gov- erns, in a sense, current wrongs.