The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act’s (FCPA) anti-bribery provisions apply to:
[…] In contrast to their U.S. subsidiaries, foreign privately held companies generally do not qualify as issuers or domestic concerns. Nevertheless, they might be exposed to the FCPA in the following ways: Physical Presence.
Where is the World Cup stadium being built?
In order to secure the contract for the supply of the seats to the 2022 World Cup Stadium being built in Moscow, Sales Co. pays for a lavish trip for the head of procurement for the director of the Russian State Department responsible for the construction of the Moscow stadium.
What is the 13b(2)A?
Section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A)), commonly called the “books and records” provision, requires issuers to “make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transac- tions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer.”. 216.
How long does it take for a DOJ to respond to a request for an opinion?
411. If the request is complete and all the relevant information has been submitted, DOJ will respond to the request by issuing an opinion within 30 days.
When was the FCPA enacted?