Knowledge Builders
[…] Full Answer

What is a dwelling in the Safe Act?

What is HUD's analysis of the Safe Act?

How long do you have to be convicted of a felony to get a license?

Is HUD in compliance with the Safe Act?

Can states enact laws?

Does HUD require a license for mortgage originators?

See 3 more

About this website

image

Who is exempt from licensing under the Texas Safe Act?

Before the federal and Texas SAFE Acts, Section 156.202(a)(3) of the Texas Finance Code exempted from licensing “an owner of real property who in any 12 consecutive month period makes not more than five mortgage loans to purchasers of property for all or part of the purchase price of the real estate against which the ...

Who is exempt from licensing under the SAFE Act quizlet?