What makes theft a felony in Texas?
[…] Other types of theft include extortion, theft of services, or identity theft. A common defense for theft is the lack of specific intent required to commit the crime, such as borrowing.
What are the most common types of theft?
Below we have laid out some of the most common types of theft and what the potential consequences may be.Shoplifting. Shoplifting is considered the theft of goods from an open retail establishment. ... Burglary. ... Identity theft. ... Grand Theft. ... What Do You Do If You Are Charged With Theft?
Legal Definition of Theft Under Texas Law
Under Title 7, Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code, “A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Essentially, if a person took someone else’s property without their consent or knowingly accepted or appropriated property they know has been stolen, theft charges could arise.
Penalties for a Felony Theft Conviction in Texas