Knowledge Builders
[…] What is Section 47 C?

Section 47 (c) of California’s civil code classes “communication concerning the job performance or qualifications of an applicant for employment, based upon credible evidence, made without malice, by a current or former employer of the applicant to , and upon request of, one whom the employer reasonably believes is ...

Can employers check salary history?

In January 2018, California enacted a law barring employers from checking salary history information for prospective employees. In fact, section 432.3 of the California labor code specifically states that “An employer shall not rely on the salary history information of an applicant for employment as a factor in determining whether to offer employment to an applicant or what salary to offer an applicant.”

Does a severance agreement protect against malicious statements?