Knowledge Builders
[…] Can you have an open container in a car?

You cannot have an open container as a passenger in any vehicle, including if the car is parked or stopped on the “road.”. This does not apply to those passengers in a motor home that is parked or stopped. If your designated driver is pulled over and you have an open container in the car, the officer can issue tickets to both you and the driver.

Is it legal to re-cork wine in Florida?

According to Article VIII of the Florida open container statute, a resealed bottle of wine is not considered an open container and can be transported pursuant to s. 564.09. It’s perfectly legal for you to re-cork a nice wine you had with dinner and take it home.

What is an open container in Florida?

According to Florida Statute Section 316.1936, an open container is "any container of alcoholic beverage which is immediately capable of being consumed from, or the seal of which has been broken." If alcohol with a broken seal is found open in the main cabin of a vehicle while on the roadways and it is within reach, it is a violation of the open container law.