Knowledge Builders
[…] Article I , section 7 of the Constitution grants the President the authority to veto legislation passed by Congress. This authority is one of the most significant tools the President can employ ...

How long does the President have to act on a bill?

The Constitution provides the President 10 days (excluding Sundays) to act on legislation or the legislation automatically becomes law.

Where does the pocket veto come from?

The authority of the pocket veto is derived from the Constitution’s Article I, section 7 , “the Congress by their adjournment prevent its return, in which case, it shall not be law.”. Over time, Congress and the President have clashed over the use of the pocket veto, debating the term “adjournment.”.

When did Congress override the President's decision?