What are adulterated and misbranded foods?
[…] How often do pharmaceutical manufacturers have to be inspected?from thepreparedpharmacist.com
Manufacturers must be registered with the FDA, describe their manufacturing and production processes in their NDA (new drug application) process, and be inspected regularly. Inspections are typically every 2 years unless prior deficiencies warrant more frequent inspections.
What is the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act?
In addition, the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA) requires specific label information. Violations of the FPLA result in misbranding.
What is the meaning of section 602 of the FD&C Act?
Section 602 of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. 362] describes what causes a cosmetic to be considered misbranded: "A cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded--. (a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
Is it foreseeable that your products will leave the state?
Likewise, it is foreseeable that your products will leave the state. Although there are certain exemptions [21 CFR 701.9], factors such as these generally cause the requirements of the FD&C Act to apply to your products.