What is the sentence for theft by deception in Alabama?
[…] What is a 3rd degree felony?
Theft of property in the third degree is a Class D felony. The theft of a credit card or a debit card, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the third degree. Theft of Property 4th Degree Alabama.
What is theft of livestock in Alabama?
The theft of any livestock which includes cattle, swine, equine or equidae, or sheep, regardless of their value, constitutes theft of property 2nd degree Alabama.
What is the law of theft in Alabama?
GENERAL DEFINITION OF THEFT – Code of Alabama Section 13A-8-2. Generally, Theft of Property under Alabama law is when a person “Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property; Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another , ...
How long is second degree theft in Alabama?
The potential punishment is from 2-20 years in prison. SECOND DEGREE THEFT OF PROPERTY – Code of Alabama Section 13A-8-4. Second degree Theft occurs when the value of the property involved exceeds $1,500 but not $2,500 in value.